Northwest ISD schools name 2017-18 Exemplar Educators
Northwest ISD schools name 2017-18 Exemplar Educators
Posted on 02/07/2018
This is the image for the news article titled Northwest ISD schools name 2017-18 Exemplar Educators

Twenty-seven Northwest ISD schools have named their Exemplar Educators of the Year, honoring the district’s top teachers by campus for the 2017-18 academic year.

Elementary schools spread the awards over every grade level and several educational professions – including art teacher, counselor and librarian – and secondary schools similarly spread the award among a variety of subjects. Northwest ISD will honor these teachers at the district’s annual Inspire Celebration, where the district’s overall Elementary Teacher of the Year and Secondary Teacher of the Year will be crowned from the list of winners. Those two winners will then represent the district in the Region XI Teacher of the Year competition.

The Inspire Celebration, scheduled for Thursday, April 12, will also acknowledge the district’s Employees of the Year, retirees and some of Northwest ISD’s longest-serving staff members celebrating their major work anniversary milestones.

Northwest ISD’s Exemplar Educators, seen in the lists below, were selected by campus staff for their leadership, motivation and effectiveness in the classroom.

 Elementary Exemplar Educators of the Year
School Teacher  Subject 
Beck Elementary Kelley Schemmel 3rd Grade Math & Science
Cox Elementary Cathy Baker 2nd Grade
Granger Elementary Amanda Borg Counselor
Haslet Elementary Katie Cline 1st Grade
Hatfield Elementary Leah Merryfield Kindergarten
Hughes Elementary Sandra Champion Gifted & Talented
Justin Elementary Kelly Barrett Gifted & Talented
Lakeview Elementary Caitlin Andrews
Gifted & Talented
Love Elementary Briana Pollock 1st Grade
Nance Elementary Brittani Gilmore 2nd Grade Math & Science
Peterson Elementary Kelley Milton Librarian
Prairie View Elementary Lindsey Hart 4th Grade
Roanoke Elementary Casey DiBenedetto Kindergarten
Schluter Elementary Alexa Ellis Kindergarten
Sendera Ranch Elementary Malinda Garrett Special Ed.
Seven Hill Elementary Mariah Zeigler
5th Grade ELA & Social Studies
Thompson Elementary Kelly Suarez 5th Grade Science
Secondary Exemplar Educators of the Year
Chisholm Trail Middle School Kelly Thompson Social Studies
Medlin Middle School Wendall Bass Social Studies
Pike Middle School Teresa Holeyfield
Life Skills & Leadership
Tidwell Middle School Callie Wilburn
Science
Wilson Middle School Jamie Eikenberry Librarian
Byron Nelson High School John Bingaman Band (Percussion)
Eaton High School Raegan Bayless English
Northwest High School Chelsea Wade Math
Steele Accelerated High School Kendra Langston Social Studies
Special Programs Center James "Tanner" Trask
Social Studies