Fawn Rohrer, Lisa Day named Teachers of the Year
Fawn Rohrer, Lisa Day named Teachers of the Year
Posted on 05/06/2020
This is the image for the news article titled Fawn Rohrer, Lisa Day named Teachers of the Year

Fawn Rohrer and Lisa Day pose with their Teacher of the Year trophies and checks

Northwest ISD recognized its 2019-20 Teachers of the Year in surprise celebrations at their homes on Wednesday, May 6, with plans to recognize them and all top educators and staff at the district’s convocation before the start of the 2020-21 school year.

Fawn Rohrer of Lakeview Elementary School was named the district’s Elementary Teacher of the Year, while Lisa Day of Northwest High School was named its Secondary Teacher of the Year. Mrs. Rohrer and Mrs. Day will now represent the district in the Region XI Teacher of the Year competition.

Additionally, 28 Northwest ISD schools have named their 2019-20 Exemplar Educators, seen below, honoring the district’s top teachers by campus for the academic year. Campus staff annually select Northwest ISD’s Exemplar Educators for their leadership, motivation and effectiveness in the classroom.

Because the district’s annual Inspire Celebration honoring top teachers, staff and retirees was canceled in response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Northwest ISD will honor these individuals later this year as health guidelines allow.

2019-20 Elementary Exemplar Educators
School Teacher  Subject 
Beck Elementary Jenny Martin Library Media Specialist
Cox Elementary Jamie Jensen Library Media Specialist
Granger Elementary Krystal Davis Second Grade
Haslet Elementary Amanda Smiley First Grade
Hatfield Elementary Tracy Allred PACEE
Hughes Elementary Sarah Turner Fourth Grade
Justin Elementary Meagan White Art
Lakeview Elementary Fawn Rohrer Reading Intervention
Lance Thompson Elementary   Natalie Spann Library Media Specialist 
Love Elementary Lindsey Angell Fourth Grade
Nance Elementary Sherri Standridge First Grade
Peterson Elementary Christin Jones Fifth Grade
Prairie View Elementary April Murillo Pre-Kindergarten-Dual Language
Roanoke Elementary Melissa Roberts Special Education
Schluter Elementary Delilah Zeigler Fifth Grade
Sendera Ranch Elementary Jennifer Webster Third Grade
Seven Hill Elementary Kelly Bryan Intervention Specialist
Thompson Elementary Laura Garlow Self-Contained
2019-20 Secondary Exemplar Educators
 Adams Middle School Kirstie Cooper  Seventh-Grade GT ELA 
Chisholm Trail Middle School Sara Wier Math
Medlin Middle School Ella Sisneros Girls' Athletic Coordinator
Pike Middle School Kellee Abbott Sixth-Grade Math
Tidwell Middle School Sundae Foster Sixth-Grade ELA
Wilson Middle School Kelly Kriegshauser Sixth-Grade Math
Byron Nelson High School April Allison CTE
Eaton High School Krystal Bare Biology AP, Pre-AP
Northwest High School Lisa Day English Pre-AP, GT
Steele Accelerated High School Tom Horn Math