District schools name Exemplar Educators of the Year
District schools name Exemplar Educators of the Year
Posted on 01/30/2017
This is the image for the news article titled District schools name Exemplar Educators of the Year

Twenty-seven Northwest ISD schools have named their Exemplar Educators of the Year, honoring the district’s top teachers by campus for the 2016-17 academic year.

Elementary schools spread the awards over every grade level and several educational professions – including art teacher, counselor and librarian – and secondary schools similarly spread the award among a variety of subjects. Northwest ISD will honor these teachers at the district’s annual Inspire Celebration, where the district’s overall Elementary Teacher of the Year and Secondary Teacher of the Year will be crowned from the list of winners. Those two winners will then represent the district in the Region XI Teacher of the Year competition.

The Inspire Celebration, scheduled for Thursday, April 13, will also acknowledge the district’s Employees of the Year, retirees and some of Northwest ISD’s longest-serving staff members celebrating their major work anniversary milestones.

Northwest ISD’s Exemplar Educators, seen in the lists below, were selected by campus staff for their leadership, motivation and effectiveness in the classroom.

 Elementary Exemplar Educators of the Year
School Teacher  Subject 
Beck Elementary Carla Gamache Art
Cox Elementary Tiffany Holland 1st Grade
Granger Elementary Kelsey Wallace 3rd Grade Language Arts & Social Studies
Haslet Elementary Jamie Kercheval
5th Grade
Hatfield Elementary Chelsea Dullye
2nd Grade
Hughes Elementary Emily Rivera
Intervention Specialist
Justin Elementary Charlie Garrett
Counselor
Lakeview Elementary Sarah Montes
2nd Grade
Love Elementary Crystal Williams 
Intervention Specialist
Nance Elementary Kimberly Spring
4th Grade
Peterson Elementary Rayna Anderson
2nd Grade Math & Science
Prairie View Elementary Karla Granillo
Kindergarten
Roanoke Elementary Kelley Ramsey-Valdez
Librarian
Schluter Elementary Elizabeth Smith
Gifted & Talented
Sendera Ranch Elementary Susanna Craig
2nd Grade
Seven Hills Elementary Marisa Tindel
4th Grade
Thompson Elementary Ashley Mooneyham
4th Grade Math & Science
Secondary Exemplar Educators of the Year
Chisholm Trail Middle School Yari Kemp
Math
Medlin Middle School Julie Hinshaw
Langauge Arts
Pike Middle School Patricia Lutkenhaus
Science
Tidwell Middle School Holly Duesterheft
Language Arts
Wilson Middle School Andrea Driver
Language Arts
Byron Nelson High School Bryan Combest
Math & Statistics
Eaton High School Rae Jean Johnson
English
Northwest High School Jeanette Jones
Social Studies
Steele Accelerated High School Keith Smith
Math
Denton Creek Rick Ford
Science