PTA Reflections Showcase
PTA Reflections Showcase Highlights Northwest ISD Students
Posted on 01/05/2021
This is the image for the news article titled PTA Reflections Showcase Highlights Northwest ISD Students

Self portraits, sketches, essays and other works of art created by Northwest ISD students lined the walls of the Haslet Public Library this week during the district’s PTA Reflections Showcase.

Northwest ISD Council of PTAs Reflections Showcase featuring runners up in visual arts category

Pieces will be on display Tuesday, Jan. 5 until 3 p.m. during the library’s normal operating hours.

Northwest ISD Council of PTAs Reflections Showcase at Haslet Public Library

These creative works were honored by the Northwest ISD Council of PTAs for artistic ingenuity, with 21 pieces earning a first place distinction and advancing to the Texas PTA Reflections program.

Northwest ISD Council of PTAs first place visual arts winner in student artwork

The Reflections program encourages students of all ages and abilities to explore and be involved in the arts. Through the program, National PTA, the Northwest ISD Council of PTAs and PTAs across the country urge students in preschool through grade 12 to create and submit original works of art in the medium of their choice — dance choreography, film production, literature, music composition, photography and visual arts — reflecting on a specific theme.

Northwest ISD council of PTAs reflections why I matter essay written by student

This year, students were asked to create art around the theme, “I Matter Because.” Students are recognized each year for interpreting the theme in unique and personal ways. Each submission is accompanied by a personal statement from the student artist explaining their interpretation of the theme.

Northwest ISD Council of PTAs reflections sculpture made by student honorable mention

Phyllis Grissom, the president of Northwest ISD Council of PTAs, said the special showcase was just one of the ways the organization has adapted this year.

"I am thrilled our PTAs were able to carry on this special tradition this year," she said. "It was so encouraging to receive almost as many works of art this year as we received last year. This is one tradition that we could carry on in spite of the challenges of COVID."


Northwest ISD Council of PTAs
2020-2021 Reflections Awards


First Place

Photography

  • Stella Burton, Seven Hills Elementary, “BEAUTY”
  • Hope Smith, Love Elementary for “Just Keep Shooting!”
  • Lokitha Ananth, Medlin Middle, “I Have the Power of Action”
    Alyssa Beun, Byron Nelson High for “Sunflower”

Visual Arts

  • Sean O’Donnell, Eaton High for “The Size of Everything”
  • Graysen Barnard, Hughes Elementary for “Black Girls Can Do Anything”
  • Everly Sands, Beck Elementary for “God Has A Plan For Me”
  • Brian Durst, Medlin Middle for “Closeted Gay”
  • Abigail Legra, Eaton High for Untitled

Literature

  • Abigail Newby, Love Elementary for “I Matter Because”
  • Maycie McMinn, Lance Elementary for “I Matter”
  • Cameron La'Ron Farris, Pike Middle for “Roots of Trees”
  • Jace Kruse, Steele Accelerated High for “My Life”

Music Composition

  • Andrew Newby, Love Elementary for “Up and Down”
  • Lokitha Ananth, Medlin Middle for “I Have The Power of Change”
  • Katelyn Patterson, Eaton High for “Flute Trio”

Film Production

  • Audrey Sanders, Lakeview Elementary for “I Matter. You Matter. We Matter!”
  • Miles Jones, Adams Middle for “Toxic Masculinity”

Dance Choreography

  • Jaelyn Wood, Nance Elementary for “Rainbows Inside Me”
  • Sela Thomas, Cox Elementary for “Who Am I”
  • Corinne Strother, Adams Middle for “I am Me”



Photography Runners Up

Second Place

  • Abigail Newby, Love Elementary for “Church”
  • Avery Powell, Justin Elementary for “Animals Who Count On Me”
  • Madison Alysa Morgan, Wilson Middle for “Finest Reflection”
  • Harlow Hunt, Eaton High for “Miracle Worker”

Third Place

  • Landon Fletcher, Peterson Elementary for “My Forest”
  • Sela Thomas, Cox Elementary for “I Am Loved”
  • Madison Alysa Morgan, Wilson Middle for “Content With the Tide”
  • Madelyn Damron, Eaton High for “In The Car”

Fourth Place

  • Abigail Newby, Love Elementary for “My Favorite Place”
  • Andrew Newby, Love Elementary for “God”
  • Madison Alysa Morgan, Wilson Middle for “Etched Beauty”
  • Annika Wever, Byron Nelson High for "The Worth of Random Flowers"



Visual Arts Runners Up

Second Place

  • Kaitlyn Wiles, Pike Middle for “I Matter Because I am Kind Hearted”
  • Isha Raj, Beck Elementary, for “Doctors: The Ray of Hope”
  • Lakshya Meiyappan, Medlin Middle, “All are Equal”
  • Rebecca Wolverton, Seven Hills Elementary for “Colors of the World”
  • Connor Sullivan, Eaton High, for “Stranding of Death”

Third Place

  • Peyton Dillard, Lakeview Elementary for “Friends”
  • Eshika Parvathaneni, Roanoke Elementary for “I Want to Change the World”
  • Lucia Ramirez Sequera, Pike Middle for “Love For You”
    Hailey Lee, Eaton High for “Who's Guiding Who”

Fourth Place

  • Jai Singh Dhillon, Lakeview Elementary for “I Matter Because There is No One Like Me”
  • Annabelle Johnson, Lakeview Elementary for “The Girl That Matters”
  • Kylie James, Pike Middle for “Blessed is the one who Trust”
  • Isabella Alva, Eaton High for “Breath Within Clutter”



Literature Runners Up

Second Place

  • Avery Powell, Justin Elementary for “Why I Matter”
  • Lokitha Ananth, Medlin Middle for “I Am Me, That's Enough”
  • Madelyn Damron, Eaton High for “Middle Child”

Third Place

  • Ahana Hamuli, Hughes Elementary for “A Day In Dreams”
  • Madison Alysa Morgan, Wilson Middle for “Gaining An Inspired Mindset”
  • Carolyn Chadwell, Byron Nelson High for "A four-year-old Pediatrician?"

Fourth Place

  • Kendra Hance, Schluter Elementary for “I Matter Because”
  • Merritt Mack, Wilson Middle “Middle for Why I Matter”
  • McKenzie Nguyen, Byron Nelson High for "The Most Beautiful Moment in Life"



Dance Choreography Runners Up

Second Place

  • Kensie Baker, Roanoke Elementary for “Still Have Me”

Third Place

  • Leila Grace Strother, Schluter Elementary for “In His Image”

Fourth Place

  • Zoey Hughes, Seven Hills Elementary for “I Won’t Go Speechless”



Film Production Runners Up

Second Place

  • Abigail Fletcher, Peterson Elementary for “You Matter, Animals Matter!”