24 Destination Imagination Teams Advance To State
Last item for navigation
24 Destination Imagination Teams Advance to State
Posted on 03/03/2021
This is the image for the news article titled 24 Destination Imagination Teams Advance to StateTwenty-four teams from Northwest ISD have advanced to the state Destination Imagination tournament, which will take place virtually this year. 

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

There were 58 teams from Northwest ISD that participated in the virtual Greater Fort Worth Regional Tournament in February. The teams, ranging from elementary, middle and high school, competed in a Central Challenge, which each team has worked on since October, and an Instant Challenge. 

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team posing with computer.

The two scores are combined and teams are ranked, first through sixth place within their challenge and age group. Thirty-two NISD teams medaled at this year’s tournament.  Schools with teams that placed include: Prairie View, Lakeview, Schluter, JC Thompson, Lance Thompson, Justin, Curtis, Beck, Medlin, Adams, Chisholm Trail, Wilson, Tidwell, Byron Nelson, Eaton, and Northwest.

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

Destination Imagination cultivates students’ creativity, courage and curiosity through open-ended academic challenges in the fields of STEM, fine arts and service learning. Team members learn patience, flexibility, ethics, respect for others and their ideas, and the collaborative problem solving process.

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

This year posed additional challenges that team members tackled with resilience, persistence, passion and creativity. Instead of performing in person, teams had to record their seven-minute solution to a challenge they started in October.

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

Many teams had the added challenge of recording their performances in the first few days of the recent winter storm, where wide-spread power outages plagued the state. 

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

For the instant challenge, no team member could be in the same room; they connected via Zoom to solve and record the challenge that they had just been given. It was definitely a case of critical thinking and problem solving. 

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

Out of the 32 teams that earned a medal, six teams earned first place to advance on to the state tournament, which is also virtual this year. State awards will be announced on April 10.

The teams advancing on to state include the Fla-mangos from Lakeview Elementary, Toxic Tiger Sharks from Lakeview Elementary, Ill Informed Hot Pockets from Leo Adams Middle School, Cumberland from Byron Nelson High School, Squirrel Rat Astronauts from Northwest High School, and Spicy Goated Turtles from Northwest High School.

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

Seventeen teams were also invited to the Affiliate Tournament as bonus teams.  Bonus teams had a scale score of 180 points and came in 2nd – 5th place.  Bonus teams include: 
 
JCT DI-namite
Schluter Jolliest Pickle Poppers
Schluter Roaring Lions
Medlin Fire Breathing Rubber Ducks
Medlin e-Lemon-ators
Adams Moving Maniacs
Wilson Galaxy Gladiators
JCT Magnificient Tacos
Beck Desperadoes of DI
Medlin Take the Money and Run
NHS A Strong Finish
BNHS Ages 6 and Up
Curtis 7 Super Legends, Here We Come!
Lakeview Galaxy Nuggets
Lakeview Brain Teasers
CTMS Greater Thumbtail Turkeys
Justin The JES Detectives
 Tidwell MS  Cyber Sharks

Additionally, teams from Prairie View Elementary, Byron Nelson, Medlin, Adams, Lakeview, and Northwest earned the highest Instant Challenge score in their division.

Northwest ISD Destination Imagination Team works on their challenge.

The GFW Regional Tournament included the Rising Stars Challenge as well.  Rising Stars is the non-competitive division for kindergarten through second grade students.  Northwest ISD had thirteen teams participate this year.  One team from Roanoke Elementary, the Rainbow Flash Bunny and the Jungle Pig Dolphins, was awarded the Renaissance Award.  The Renaissance Award recognizes teams who demonstrate extraordinary amounts of effort and preparation in their solutions or outstanding skill in engineering, design or performance.  Another team, the Gingerbread Houses from Lakeview earned the DaVinci Ward for the imagination, creativity, originality, and courage exhibited in their performance. 

To watch this year’s Awards Ceremony, visit https://youtu.be/IXzKN4j29CM.  For more information on Destination Imagination, visit http://idodi.org/.  For details on the state Affiliate Tournament, visit http://texasdi.org/.


Technical Challenge –The Next Level
Elementary
Lakeview Brain Teasers 3rd
Schluter Roaring Lions 5th
JCT The Greek Masters of the Music S 6th
Middle School
Wilson Terrific Truetts 3rd
Medlin e-Lemon-ators 4th
Wilson Galaxy Gladiators 5th
Medlin Take the Money and Run High IC/2nd
High School
BNHS Ages 6 and Up High IC/2nd
Scientific Challenge - In Theory
Elementary
Beck Desperadoes of DI 2nd
Middle School
Adams Moving Maniacs 2nd
CTMS Super Silly Seven 6th
High School
NHS A Strong Finish 2nd
EHS Formerly known as ‘Team Name’ 3rd
BNHS Cumberland High IC/1st – Going to State
Fine Arts Challenge - Epic Remix
Elementary
Curtis 7 Super Legends, Here We Come! 3rd
Lakeview Galaxy Nuggets 4th
JCT DI-namite 5th
Lakeview Fla-Mangos High IC/1st
Middle
Adams Ill Informed Hot Pockets High IC/1st
High School
NHS Squirrel Rat Astronauts High IC/1st
Engineering Challenge - Built to Last
Elementary
Lakeview Toxic Tiger Sharks 1st
Nance Roaring Pepper Poppers 5th
PVE Basketball Artists 6th
Improv Challenge - Case Closed
Elementary
Justin The JES Detectives 4th
Schluter Jolliest Pickle Poppers 5th
Middle
Tidwell The Road Kill 3rd
Adams Chicken Wing Homies 4th
High School
NHS Spicy Goated Turtles High IC/1st
Project Outreach Challenge - Project Podcast
Elementary
JCT Magnificent Tacos 2nd
PVE Thrifty Threes High IC/4th
Middle
Tidwell Cyber Sharks 3rd
Medlin Fire Breathing Rubber Ducks High IC/2nd
CTMS Greater Thumbtail Turkeys 4th
Special Awards
Lakeview The Gingerbread Houses DaVinci
Roanoke Rainbow Flash Bunny and the Jungle Pig Dolphins Renaissance